Justice Home > Corrective Services

Privacy Policy

General privacy statement

The Corrective Services NSW (CSNSW) website is maintained by CSNSW. This privacy policy applies to all users of that site. CSNSW does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the CSNSW site. If you have any questions about the CSNSW site, or the application of this Privacy Policy or a request for access to information held please contact:

Corporate Communications Coordinator
Corrective Services NSW
GPO Box 31
Sydney NSW 2001

Email: webmanager@dcs.nsw.gov.au

Users of the CSNSW site are entitled to expect that any information as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales Government's privacy practices which are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

What information do we automatically collect?

When you look at the pages on the CSNSW site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for CSNSW to identify patterns of usage of the site. These patterns of usage will assist DCS in improving the CSNSW site and the services offered on it.

Cookies are not used from the CSNSW site to collect information.

↑Top

What will we do with the information provided in Feedback?

CSNSW provides feedback facilities on the CSNSW site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by CSNSW.

The provision of personal details on feedback is optional. Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. CSNSW will not add your email address or name to any mailing list. CSNSW may aggregate information about feedback on the site but such information will not identify, and will be not capable of being used to identify individual users.

↑Top

What will we do with information provided to the Corporate Communications Coordinator?

The provision of information to the Corporate Communications Coordinator is optional. Your enquiry and details may be forwarded to other officers of the agency to enable an appropriate response to be provided.

↑Top

When may CSNSW use and disclose information without the consent of the individual concerned?

Generally, CSNSW will not disclose information collected as a result of an individual using the DCS site without the consent of the individual concerned. CSNSW may disclose such information, without the consent of the individual concerned, in certain circumstances.

CSNSW may use or disclose information collected from users of the CSNSW site without their consent in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published CSNSW pages;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the CSNSW site;

  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the CSNSW site by other sites;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the CSNSW site;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the CSNSW site by other users.

If CSNSW considers that a user of its site is committing, or may have committed an offence, CSNSW may refer the matter to relevant law enforcement agencies. In the event of an investigation, CSNSW will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

↑Top

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by CSNSW for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

↑Top

Access to and amendment of your personal information

Please be advised that the Freedom of Information Act 1989 was repealed on 1 July 2010 and replaced with the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act).

GIPA Act

Under section 9(1) of the GIPA Act, if you make an access application for information held by Corrective Services NSW (CSNSW), you have a right to be provided with access to the information unless there is an overriding public interest against disclosure of the information. Under section 8 of the GIPA Act, you may make an informal request for the release of information held by CSNSW.

PPIP Act

Under section 15 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act), you have the right to request the amendment of personal information about you that is held by CSNSW.

Under section 14 of the PPIP Act, you have the right to request access to personal information about you that is held by CSNSW.

Nevertheless, section 20(5) of the PPIP Act provides:

"Without limiting the generality of section 5, the provisions of the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 that impose conditions or limitations (however expressed) with respect to any matter referred to in section 13, 14 or 15 are not affected by this Act, and those provisions continue to apply in relation to any such matter as if those provisions were part of this Act."

This sub-section has the effect of importing into any decision regarding access to personal information under section 14 of the PPIP Act (otherwise known as Information Protection Principle 7), the provisions of the GIPA Act, which impose conditions or limitations with respect to any matter referred to in section 14 of the PPIP Act. Accordingly, any request for access to personal information made under section 14 of the PPIP Act will be processed as if it had been made under the GIPA Act.

HRIP Act

In addition, under clauses 7 and 8 of Schedule 1 to the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act), also known as Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) 7 and 8, you may request access to or amendment of your health information held by CSNSW.

However, section 22(3) of HRIP Act provides:

"Without limiting the generality of subsection (1), the provisions of the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 that impose conditions or limitations (however expressed) with respect to any matter referred to in HPP 6 (Information about health information held by organisations), HPP 7 (Access to health information) or HPP 8 (Amendment of health information) are not affected by this Act, and those provisions continue to apply in relation to any such matter as if those provisions were part of this Act."

Accordingly, any request for access to health information made under HPP 7 will be processed as if it had been made under the GIPA Act and any request for the amendment of health information made under HPP 8 will be processed as if it had been made under section 15 of the PPIP Act.

Enquiries

All enquiries about the application of the above legislation should be made to the Manager, Information Access & Privacy Unit on telephone number (02) 8346 1067.

↑Top

Will this policy be updated over time?

CSNSW may amend this policy from time to time. If CSNSW does amend this policy, CSNSW will delete the old policy from its website and replace it with the new policy.